Programme

The Programme Overview below gives you the framework of the week; further down this page is the full Technical Programme, listing all papers and authors in the week’s timetable.


Programme Overview

Sunday, 11 September 2016
15.00 – 18.00 Registration and Information Desk Open
Monday 12 September 2016
08.00 – 18:30 Registration and Information Desk Open
08.00 – 09.00 Continental Breakfast
09.00 – 09.30 Opening Ceremony
09.30 – 10.40 Forbes Prize lecture: Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, The Falsification of Time
10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break
11.10 – 12.30 Presentation Session 1a
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (not provided)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch for Grant recipients
14.00 – 15.20 Presentation Session 1b
15.20 – 15.50 Afternoon break
15.50 – 17.10 Presentation Session 2
17.10 – 17.30 Announcement of 2018 Congress venue; end of session
15.00 – 18.00 Trade Fair and Poster Display Open
19.00 – 22.00 Welcome Reception at MOCA
Tuesday, 13 September 2016
08.00 – 18:00 Registration and Information Desk Open
08.00 – 18:00 Trade Fair and Poster Display Open
08.00 – 09.00 Continental breakfast
09.20 – 10.40 Presentation Session 3
10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break
11.10 – 12.30 Presentation Session 4a
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (not provided)
12.30 – 14.00 Student meeting (times to be confirmed)
14.00 – 15.20 Presentation Session 4b
15.20 – 15.50 Afternoon break
15.50 – 17.10 Presentation Session 5
17.10 Announcements; end of session
Evening On Your Own
Wednesday, 14 September 2016
07.00 – 18:30 Registration and Information Desk Open
07.30 – 08.45 Breakfast with Exhibitors
08.45 – 18:30 Trade Fair and Poster Display Open
09.20 – 10.40 Presentation Session 6a
10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break
11.10 – 12.30 Presentation Session 6b
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (not provided)
12.30 – 14.00 IIC Fellows meeting (times to be confirmed)
14.00 – 15.20 Presentation Session 7
15.20 – 15.50 Afternoon break
15.50 – 17.10 Panel discussion: Elephant in the Room
17.10 Announcements; end of session
19.00 – late Grand Event: Urban Light Night at LACMA
Thursday, 15 September 2016
08.00 – 18:30 Registration and Information Desk Open
08.00 – 12:30 Poster Display Open
08.00 – 09.00 Continental breakfast
09.00 – 09.40 Presentation Session 8: Invited speaker
09.40 – 10.10 Coffee break
10.10 – 11.30 Presentation Session 8 continued
11.30 – 11.50 Session panel discussion
11.50 End of Session
11:50 Tours (includes lunch; various end times)
12:00 Lunch on Your Own for those not on a Tour
Evening On Your Own
Friday, 16 September 2016
08.00 – 18:30 Registration and Information Desk Open
08:30 – 09:00 Continental Breakfast
09.20 – 10.40 Presentation Session 9a
10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break
11.10 – 12.30 Presentation Session 9b
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (not provided)
14.00 – 15.20 Presentation Session 10
15.20 – 16.20 Closing Ceremony
16:20 – 18:00 Farewell Reception

Technical Programme - Preliminary schedule and timings

Monday, 12 September, 2016 - 09:30 - The Forbes Prize Lecture
Chair: Sarah Staniforth

  • Carol Mancusi-Ungaro ; Whitney Museum of American Art ; The Falsification of Time

Monday, 12 September, 2016 - 11:10 - Paper Session 1a: Overviews: theory and practice
Chair: Austin Nevin

  • Beerkens, Lydia ; Side by side: old and new standards in the conservation of modern art. A comparative studyon 20 year of modern art conservation practice
  • Kennedy, Nora W. ; Reiss, Meredith; Sanderson, Katherine ; The future is not what it used to be: Changing views on contemporary color photography
  • Verbeeck, Muriel ; “There is nothing more practical than a good theory”: Conceptual tools for conservation practice

Monday, 12 September, 2016 - 14:00 - Paper Session 1b: Overviews: theory and practice
Chair: Tatja Scholte

  • Hölling, Hanna ; Transitional media: duration, recursion and the paradigm of conservation
  • Liu, Angela Wai Sum ; Wong, Athena Kin-kam; Yeung, Evita So ; Challenges and approaches in conserving New Ink Art
  • Shashoua, Yvonne ; Mesocycles in conserving plastics

Monday, 12 September, 2016 - 15:50 - Paper Session 2: Artists’ materials and working practice
Chair: Tom Learner

  • Clark, Robin ; Barger, Michelle ; The Artist Initiative at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
  • Nagy, Eleonora E. ; The industrial connections in Donald Judd's art
  • Pugliese, Marina ; Ferriani, Barbara; Ratti, Iolanda ; Materiality and immateriality in Lucio Fontana’s environments: From documentary research to the reproduction of lost artworks

Tuesday, 13 September, 2016 - 09:20 - Paper Session 3: Conservation Issues: acquisitions and commissions
Chair: Mark Gilberg

  • Golfomitsou, Stavroula ; The role of conservation in new contemporary art installations in new contexts: The case of Richard Serra’s 'East-West/West-East' in Qatar
  • Ryan, Gwynne ; Considerations in the acquisition of contemporary artwork: Refabrication as a preservation strategy
  • Wild, Elizabeth ; Pagliarino, Amanda; Storer, Russell ; Conservation from conception: Commissioning an installation by Cai Guo-Qiang

Tuesday, 13 September, 2016 - 11:10 - Paper Session 4a: Case Studies: approaches and treatments
Chair: Jim Coddington

  • Ackerman, J. Luca ; Mustardo, Peter; Murata, Hanako; Cole, Tatiana ; Cindy Sherman: 'A Play of Selves/' A Collaborative Approach to Conservation
  • Nagle, Julia ; Morgan, Lyndsey ; Conservation of a contemporary lacquered screen: A collaborative, interdisciplinary, international project involving the artist, fabricators, and conservators from three different areas
  • Skelton, Samantha ; Rogge, Corina; Bomford, Zahira Véliz ; Testing the limits: The theoretical development and practical reality of a large-scale agarose gel treatment for a discolored Morris Louis

Tuesday, 13 September, 2016 - 14:00 - Paper Session 4b: Case Studies: approaches and treatments
Chair: Mirta Pavic

  • Baldomá, Gabriela ; Maier, Marta S. ; Challenges in the conservation of the work of León Ferrari
  • Moy, Sara A. ; '2004-6-16' to 2014-8-1: The birth and death of a work by Gu Dexin
  • Randall, Megan ; Reality and illusion: Achieving a balance in the exhibition and treatment of Robert Gober's Untitled wax legs

Tuesday, 13 September, 2016 - 15:50 - Paper Session 5: New Environments: museums conserving objects not intended for museums
Chair: Jo Kirby Atkinson

  • Doherty, Tiarna ; Ingalls, Helen; Kerr, Amber; Maynor, Catherine; Umberger, Leslie ; Conserving the self-taught artists collection at the Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Graves, Kiernan ; Corda, Katey ; Conserving a boundary: The conservation and management of a Berlin Wall mural
  • Wielocha, Agnieszka ; Kędziorek, Aleksandra ; Preserving the 'Open Form'. The Oskar and Zofia Hansen House in Szumin: Between architecture and contemporary art

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016 - 09:20 - Paper Session 6a: New Needs: documentation and archives
Chair: Magali Sehn

  • Nogueira, Andreia ; Macedo, Rita; Pires, Isabel ; Where contemporary art and contemporary music preservation practices meet: The case of 'Salt Itinerary'
  • O'Reilly, Emily ; Miller, Rose; Bodor, Judit ; Curation, conservation and the artist in 'Silent Explosion: Ivor Davies and Destruction in Art'
  • Wharton, Glenn ; Engel, Deena; Taylor, Marvin C. ; The 'Artist Archives Project': David Wojnarowicz

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016 - 11:10 - Paper Session 6b: New Needs: digital and participatory art
Chair: Pip Laurenson

  • Moomaw, Kate ; Collecting participatory art at the Denver Art Museum
  • Paterakis, Alice Boccia ; Price, Astra; Kapan, Hillary ; Walking the walk and the impact of space and place on new media art
  • Sommermeyer, Barbara ; van Haaften, Claartje ; Examining the digital future of analogue slide-based artworks at the Hamburger Kunsthalle

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016 - 14:00 - Paper Session 7: Maintaining Appearances: outdoor sculpture
Chair: Claudio Hernandez

  • Eng, Charlotte W. ; Preusser, Frank D.; Schaeffer, Terry T. ; Reflections on light monitoring: Evaluating museum lighting options for modern and contemporary art
  • Escarsega, John A. ; Mack, Abigail; Rivenc, Rachel; Learner, Tom ; Coat of arms: Dovetailing the needs of outdoor sculpture and military assets to develop more durable and adaptable paint systems
  • Lew, Nani ; Choi, Jihyun ; New paint, new challenges: Conservation of Roy Lichtenstein's outdoor sculpture 'House I'

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016 - 15:50 - Panel Discussion
Chair: Rachel Rivenc, Associate Scientist, GCI

  • The Elephant in the Room: the Influence of the Art Market on Conservation Decisions
    Panelists:
    • Paul Schimmel
      Partner and Vice President, Hauser Wirth & Schimmel
    • Marc Selwyn
      Owner, Marc Selwyn Fine Art
    • Sam Kahn
      Chief Registrar, Blum and Poe
    • Tatyana M. Thompson
      President, Tatyana M. Thompson & Associates, Inc

Thursday, 15 September, 2016 - 09:00 - Paper Session 8: Conserving Protest Art, Street Art and Murals - Invited Speaker
Chair: Amber Kerr

  • Poshyvailo, Ihor ; The Maidan Museum, Ukrainian Institute of National Remembrance, Kyiv ; Creativity of Freedom: Preserving Artistic Expressions of the Ukraine Revolution

Thursday, 15 September, 2016 - 10:10 - Paper Session 8 (continued): Conserving Protest Art, Street Art and Murals
Chair: Rosa Lowinger

  • Chatzidakis, Maria ; Street art conservation in Athens: Critical conservation in a time of crisis
  • Dickens, Jenny ; Rava, Antonio; Colombini, Maria Perla; Picollo, Marcello; Shank, Will ; Keith Haring in Pisa and Melbourne: Controversy and conservation
  • Kyi, Caroline ; Tse, Nicole ; Khazam, Sandra ; The potential role of citizen conservation in re-shaping approaches to murals in an urban context
  • Shank, William J. ; Drescher, Tim ; Breaking the rules: A new life for Rescue Public Murals

Friday, 16 September, 2016 - 09:20 - Paper Session 9a: Approaches and decision-making
Chair: Jerry Podany

  • Stigter, Sanneke ; Autoethnography as a new approach in conservation
  • Lane, Robert Lazarus ; Wdowin-McGregor, Jessye ; This is so Contemporary? Mediums of exchange and conservation
  • Henderson, Jane ; Nakamoto, Tanya ; Dialogue in conservation decision-making

Friday, 16 September, 2016 - 11:10 - Paper Session 9b: Exploring Commonality: contemporary art and ethnographic collections
Chair: Mikkel Scharff

  • McHugh, Kelly ; Gunnison, Anne ; Finding common ground and inherent differences: Artist and community engagement in cultural material and contemporary art conservation
  • Peters, Renata F. ; The parallel paths of conservation of contemporary art and indigenous collections
  • Hornbeck, Stephanie E. ; Moffett, Dana L. ; Altered surfaces, taking the long view: Applications of ethnographic conservation practices to the conservation of contemporary art

Friday, 16 September, 2016 - 14:00 - Paper Session 10: After the Artist: issues of replicas and recreating works
Chair: Joyce Townsend

  • Lawson, Louise ; Cane, Simon ; Do conservators dream of electric sheep? Replicas and replication
  • Norton, Alison ; Migrating facsimiles: When copies disappear from conservation control
  • Shaftel, Ann ; Reincarnate Conservation