Governance

User menu

President

Julian Bickersteth (International Conservation Services Pty Ltd, AU)

President Emeritus

Sarah Staniforth (National Trust (ret'd)), UK

Vice-Presidents

Austin Nevin (The Courtauld Institute of Art, UK)

Sandra Smith (British Museum, UK)

Secretary-General

Jane Henderson (Cardiff University, UK)

Treasurer

James Brook Turner (UK)

Director, Chair of Awards and Grants Committee

Juergen Vervoorst (National Archives, UK)

Director, Chair of Publications Committee

Joyce Townsend (Tate, UK)

Director, Chair of Communications

Amber Kerr (Smithsonian American Art Museum / Lunder Conservation Centre, US)

Director, Chair of Emerging Professionals Committee

Aditya Prakash Kanth (Ahmedabad University, India)

Chair of Fellowship Committee

David Saunders (Conservation Consultancy, UK)

Council members

Eleonora Nagy (private conservator, New York, US); Helen Griffiths (UK); Meaghan Monaghan (Art Gallery of Ontario, Canada) Lorinda Wong (The Courtauld Institute of Art, UK);

Honorary Member of Council

Jirong Song (Palace Museum, Beijing, China)

 

IIC Office & Secretariat

Executive Director Sarah Stannage (IIC)

Head of Finance Louise Rowe (IIC)

Fellowship and Membership Engagement Manager - Ellie Sweetnam (IIC)

Regional Programme Manager - Marina Herriges (IIC)

Editor of News in Conservation

Sharra Grow (IIC, US)

Studies in Conservation

Chandra L. Reedy (University of Delaware, US), Editor-in-Chief
Joyce Townsend (Tate, UK) Director of Publications IIC

Editorial Board

Jocelyn Alcántara-Garcia, University of Delaware (USA)
Greg Bailey, The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore (USA)
Łukasz Bratasz, Jerzy Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)
Irene Brückle, State Academy of Fine Arts Stuttgart (Germany)
Aviva Burnstock, Courtauld Institute of Art (UK)
Francesca Casadio, Art Institute of Chicago (USA)
Rui Chen, Institute for Preservation of Cultural Heritage, Yale University (USA)
Andrea Fischer, Objects Conservation Programme Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design, Stuttgart (Germany)
Claire Gerhard, CHG Art Conservation Services (USA )
Stavroula Golfomitsou, University of Gothenburg (Sweden)
Mona Hess, Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg (Germany)
Paul Himmelstein, Appelbaum & Himmelstein, New York (USA)
Julio M. del Hoyo-Meléndez, The National Museum in Krakow (Poland)
Kate Hudson-McAulay, North Somerset Council (UK)
Martin Jürgens, Rijksmuseum (The Netherlands)
Narayan Khandekar, Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge, MA (USA)
Stephen P. Koob, Corning Museum of Glass (Retired) (USA)
Barbara Lubelli, Delft Uinversity of Technology (The Netherlands)
Naomi Luxford, English Heritage, London (UK)
Domenico Miriello, Università della Calabria (Italy)
Austin Nevin, The Courtauld Institute of Art (UK)
Satish Pandey, National Museums Institute (India)
Alice Paterakis, Japanese Institute of Anatolian Archaeology (Turkey)
Aaron N. Shugar, Buffalo State College, New York (USA)
Catherine Smith, University of Otago, Dunedin (New Zealand)
Jirong Song, Palace Museum, Beijing (China)
Sarah Staniforth, IIC London (UK)
Noelle L.W. Streeton, University of Oslo (Norway)
Matija Strlič, University College London (UK)
Ken Sutherland, The Art Institute of Chicago (USA)
Zhanyun Zhu, Conservation Science Laboratory, Xiamen University (China)

Associate Editor Sustainability News in Conservation

Marina Herriges (BR & UK)

Book Reviews Editor and Co-ordinator

Will Shank (Spain & US)

Alexandra Taylor (Studio Redivivus, NL)

IIC Dialogue Co-ordinators & Co-Chairs

Amber Kerr (Smithsonian American Art Museum/ Lunder Conservation Centre, US)

Rebecca Rushfield Wittert (US)

Web News Co-ordinator

Kate Stonor (UK)

Digital Engagement Editor

Kate Smith (UK)

Facebook Co-ordinators

Mariana Escamilla Martínez (Studio Redivivus, NL)

Twitter Co-ordinator

Angela Caira (Statens Historiska Museer, SE)

LinkedIn Co-ordinator

Sagita Mirjam Sunara (Arts Academy of the University of Split, HR)

Instagram Co-ordinators

Isa von Lenthe (Roeck Restaurierung, Berlin)

Ana Vega Ramiro (Nordiska Museet, SE)

IIC Community Coordinator

Jessica Lewinsky (Israel Museum, Jerusalem, IL)

S&ECC Co-ordinator

Mariana Escamilla Martínez (Studio Redivivus, NL)
Charlotte Hoffman (Cologne, DE)